Tochtech Privacy Notice ‪

 

This Privacy Notice governs Tochtech Technologies’ (“Company”, “we” or “us”) collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. In compliance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and other applicable legislation, our Privacy Notice is designed to provide transparency regarding our privacy practices with respect to the use and disclosure of the personal information we collect from you when you use the Company’s products and services, including mobile and web applications and our corporate website (together, the “Services”).

‪Please read this Privacy Notice carefully. By using the Services, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Notice. If you do not want us to collect, use, or disclose your personal information in the ways identified in this Privacy Notice, you should not use the Services.

Personal Information

‪“Personal Information” is information about an identifiable individual and includes but is not limited to contact information (email address, phone number), personal health information, name, age, and gender. To the extent that this information is collected or provided through the Services and can be used to identify an individual, we will treat it as personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

‪Types of Personal Information We Collect, Use, and Disclose

‪In order to use the Services, you will be asked to create an account and to provide certain information, which could include your personal email address. We will use your personal information for the purposes of providing you the Services.

When you provide the personal information of a third party, for example the contact email for a caregiver, make sure you have consent from the individual to do so. Any third party personal information will be retained by the Services until you delete it.

We use third party service providers for payment processing and do not have access to or retain any of the transaction information other than your name and your shipping information.

We may ask you to provide personal information so that we can provide you with technical support, for example your phone number.

Collecting Personal Information

‪Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and you voluntarily provide your personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected before or at the time of collection.

‪We do not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from users who are under the age of 18.

‪You may refuse to supply personal information but be aware that this can prevent you from engaging in certain activities in relation to the Services.

Other Information We Collect

‪To improve our products and to provide services or technologies to you, we may collect and use “de-identified data”, data that does not identify you as an individual, generated by your use of the Services and may use it to:

  • ‪Monitor system usage, server and software performance, to improve system design and products, to create benchmarks and to conduct trending analyses.
  • ‪Perform statistical analyses and generate data related to how users use our Services.

We own any de-identified data and may share it with our partners, for example service providers, but the information will not identify you specifically.

‪‪Consent

‪By giving us personal information when you use our Services, you consent to your information being collected, used, disclosed and stored by us, only as described in this Privacy Notice.

‪At any time and without penalty, you can withdraw your consent to the use and disclosure of your information as set out in this Privacy Notice and delete your account by contacting us at privacy@tochtech.com.

We will use your personal information to send you information relevant to the Services and we will obtain your separate consent to send marketing messages. You can opt-out of most email communication from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails.

‪We may also collect, use and/or disclose personal information for other purposes with your consent, or to the extent necessary for the purposes of meeting relevant regulatory, legal, insurance, audit, security and processing requirements, or to the extent permitted or required by applicable law.

‪Using and Disclosing Personal Information

‪We will only use or disclose personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes.

‪‪We may disclose your information to other third parties in relation to a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all our assets or business. Your information may be provided to the entities and advisors involved, for the purposes of determining whether to proceed with the transaction and, where applicable, to conclude the transaction. Your information may be transferred to a successor or assign of all or part of our assets or business that may use and disclose the information for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice.

‪We will not use or disclose your personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain your consent to do so.

‪We will never sell your personal information.

‪Retaining Personal Information

‪‪We will retain personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or as permitted or required by law.

‪Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

‪We rely on you to ensure that the personal information you provide while using the Services is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You are welcome to make changes, request deletion or corrections to personal information at any time by updating your settings or by contacting us at privacy@tochtech.com.

‪Securing Personal Information

‪We use industry standard security practices appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information and take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks. We train our teams to follow privacy and security practices, including the principles of privacy by design.

Using contracts, we ensure that third parties acting on our behalf in respect of your personal information maintain reasonable and appropriate safeguards. Third parties acting on our behalf are not permitted to use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified in this Privacy Notice.

We will use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information.

We will review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security, however please bear in mind that no Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free and no security system is impenetrable. We cannot fully guarantee the confidentiality of any information that you share with us.

‪It’s important to guard your privacy when you are online. If our Services contain links to other websites, this Privacy Notice does not govern those websites. Whether we have posted those links or other organizations or individuals have, you should read their privacy policies and make an informed decision about whether you want to use those websites or their services.

‪Location of Services

Your personal information may be processed and stored in locations outside of Canada and may be subject to disclosure under the laws of jurisdictions other than Canada. For more information on where data is stored, please contact privacy@tochtech.com.

‪‪Individual Access

‪You own the information you submit to the Company and can review, edit or remove it at any time subject to limited exceptions. Upon written request, we will provide you with a list of entities (e.g. third party service providers) to which we have disclosed your personal information, if applicable.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We may use cookies to improve your website experience, to save you time, and to make it possible to navigate the Services. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personal information you submit while using the Services. You can remove cookies manually by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file. If you refuse cookies, you will not be able to use some or all of the Services, since some cookies are essential to navigation.

Additional Information

With your consent, we may use your testimonial or comments on our Services and in other materials. If at any time you want your name, testimonial or comment removed, please contact us at privacy@tochtech.com.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

‪We may update this notice to reflect changes to our information practices but we will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Notice without your explicit consent. We’ll post any changes to this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including email notification if appropriate). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Notice in an archive for your review.

‪We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Notice for the latest information on our privacy practices and to contact us if you have any questions or concerns.

‪Questions and Complaints

‪You may send your privacy-related questions, concerns or complaints to our Privacy Officer, who is responsible for ensuring our compliance with this notice and with the appropriate privacy legislation.

Privacy Officer

201 – 13737 96 Ave, Surrey, BC V3V 0C6

info@tochtech.com

‪If our Privacy Officer is unable to resolve your concern, you may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.